All matches

JEF United Chiba — Kashima Antlers, J1 League

Japan, J1 League

Team strength by Elo, 0 to 5What this means

Strength is the team’s Elo rating rescaled to 0–5 across all matches in the competition: it rises after wins over strong opponents and falls after losses to weak ones. The bar colour is the tier: red — weak, amber — below average, green — solid, blue — the strongest. The letters under the bar are the last five matches: W — win, D — draw, L — loss.

Outcome probability
24%24%53%
JEF United Chiba24%Draw24%Kashima Antlers53%
Most confident forecast72% of such answers came in · 60 days
Available with PremiumUnlock

Model vs market

Our probability against the market’s — the bookmaker price with its margin removed. The Δ column is the gap in percentage points.

OutcomeModelMarketΔ
1JEF United Chiba24%4.23—
XDraw24%4.20—
2Kashima Antlers53%1.90—

our modelmarket — bookmaker price, margin removed

Quick markets

The three most common questions — our probability next to the bookmaker line.

Both teams to score

Yes57%

ours 1.76

No43%

ours 2.31

Over 2.5 goals

This market opens with Premium.

Over 9.5 corners

This market opens with Premium.

Goals and corners — with Premium

Every pick of the day, full match analysis, scenarios and combos.

3 days free

Combos

Combos come with Premium: result and total, result and corners, both teams to score and total — probability, fair odds and the market comparison.

Combos — with Premium

Every pick of the day, full match analysis, scenarios and combos.

3 days free

Confident answers

The line where the model is closest to 72% — and how often such answers have come in.

Goals

This market opens with Premium.

72%of such answers on goals came inlast 60 days · 3839 matches

Corners

This market opens with Premium.

71%of such answers on corners came inlast 60 days · 3828 matches

Cards

This market opens with Premium.

71%of such answers on cards came inlast 60 days · 3818 matches

Lines for goals, corners and cards — with Premium

Every pick of the day, full match analysis, scenarios and combos.

3 days free

This is a probability, not a guarantee: roughly 3 answers in 10 don’t come in. Bookmaker odds on these lines are low — this block is about the model’s accuracy.

Why the model reads the match this way

Short answers to the key questions of the match. Tap a question to see the numbers by team and half.

JEF United ChibaKashima Antlers

JEF United Ichihara Chiba 24%, Kashima Antlers 53%. The safest is “Kashima Antlers or draw” at 76%.

JEF United Ichihara Chiba 24%Draw 24%Kashima Antlers 53%
1st half
29 · 41 · 30
2nd half
19 · 31 · 50
Both teams to score?
How many goals?
How many corners?
How many yellow cards?
How many shots?
How many fouls?
How many offsides?

The full analysis and both conclusions — with Premium

Every pick of the day, full match analysis, scenarios and combos.

3 days free

More possible scenarios

Three options at different prices of risk.

Conservativehigh probability, modest price
Basebalance of probability and price

First half total: Over 0.5

72%
High variancelow probability, high price

Two more scenarios — with Premium

Every pick of the day, full match analysis, scenarios and combos.

3 days free

Average totals by team

A plain average for each side over its most recent matches — what the totals grow out of. A fact, not a model forecast.

MetricJEF United ChibaKashima AntlersCombined
Goals scored1.202.203.40
Conceded
Corners
Cards
Offsides
Throw-ins
Fouls
xG
Shots
Shots on target

The other nine metrics — with Premium

Every pick of the day, full match analysis, scenarios and combos.

3 days free

Average over the last 5 completed matches of each team. The combined column adds the two sides; only corners are averaged, because they already arrive as a match total.

Insights

What to know before the match: recent games, the table, head-to-head. Only facts from played matches — no model opinions.

JEF United Chiba
  • Winless in 6 matches2:2, 2:3, 0:0, 1:1, 1:2
  • Relegation zone: 20th of 20
  • Most yellow cards in the league — 2.4 per match20 teams in the league
Kashima Antlers
  • Winless away in 4 matches2:2, 3:3, 1:2, 2:4, 2:0
  • 11 goals in the last 5 matches2:3, 2:2, 2:0, 2:0, 3:3
  • 19th of 20 for corners — 7.8 per match20 teams in the league

Based on played matches of the current season and recent games. A fact is shown only when it stands out from the usual.

Form and context

JEF United Chiba

  • awayCerezo Osaka2:2
  • awayUrawa Reds2:3
  • homeYokohama F. Marinos0:0
  • homeV-Varen Nagasaki1:1
  • awayShimizu S-Pulse1:2

Kashima Antlers

  • homeKashiwa Reysol2:3
  • awayKyoto Sanga2:2
  • homeV-Varen Nagasaki2:0
  • homeGamba Osaka2:0
  • awayKawasaki Frontale3:3

Head to head

No head-to-head matches on record.

League table

Both teams and their nearest neighbours.

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
6Kawasaki Frontale1264225:1822
7Urawa Reds1270521:2321
8Kashima Antlers1262425:2120
9Yokohama F. Marinos1246216:1218
10Fagiano Okayama1251615:1716
11Nagoya Grampus1242614:1814
12Cerezo Osaka1235412:1914
13Shimizu S-Pulse1242610:2014
14V-Varen Nagasaki1233615:1912
15Gamba Osaka1225514:2111
16Kyoto Sanga1224615:2310
17Mito HollyHock1223712:229
18Tokyo Verdy121569:218
19Avispa Fukuoka1221913:217
20JEF United Chiba1214712:247

Full breakdown

Every market the model prices. Our probability on the left, fair odds and the bookmaker line on the right.

Full breakdown, scenarios and analysis — with Premium

Every pick of the day, full match analysis, scenarios and combos.

3 days free

Probabilities are a model estimate, not a guarantee.